Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you. By using the West Norfolk Deaf Association web site generally you agree to this use.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU Privacy and Communications Directive). This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered automatically as you visit this web site.

» Use of Your Personal Information
» Disclosure of Your Information
» Cookies
» Security
» General

1. Use of Your Personal Information

When you use this site you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computers or otherwise. We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you.

We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us: To administer our web site services, for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer/patient and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme. We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerised technology, for example automatically selecting products or services which we think will interest you from the information we have. We may keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, offers, competitions and so on) by any of the following methods:

  • e-mail
  • telephone (including automated calls)
  • post
  • fax
  • or otherwise (including products and services of other companies and organisations) which we consider may be of interest to you

If you want to be removed from our database for these purposes, please email with the word unsubscribe in the subject line. Please also include your name and the email address that you wish to be removed. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request.

2. Disclosure of Your Information

We will not give information about you to anyone except for law enforcement agencies involved in fraud prevention and detection if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so companies who work in association with us who will provide other services for you. We will not do this without your express permission.

3. Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store itself onto your computer.

This web site uses cookies, by using our web site you agree that we can place cookies on your computer. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening however by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other web sites, or prevent them from working entirely.

Some cookies used on this web site are "essential" in order to enable you to move around the web site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the web site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

We also use "non-essential" cookies, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Please note that some cookies may be placed by third party service providers such as Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. This web site uses Google Analytics to help us to analyse how visitors use the site. You can find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy site.

Other third-party cookies used on this web site include AddThis social bookmarking tools (such as LinkedIn Follow button, Facebook Like Button, Twitter Follow button, Google +1 button) and YouTube videos etc. Some of these services may be used to track your behaviour on other web sites and we have no control over this.

We only use cookie information for functionality and statistical analysis purposes and in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

4. Security

We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

You should not submit any sensitive or private information through this web site except through acknowledged secure areas. The owners of this web site accept no responsibility for data submitted through insecure areas of this web site.

Your browser generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address ("IP address"). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web sites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

5. General

You have the right to find out the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee. Please write to us at:

Data Controller
West Norfolk Deaf Association
The Deaf Centre
Railway Road
King's Lynn
Norfolk
PE30 1NF

If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect or you have a general enquiry in connection with our Privacy policy, please contact us.

Please be aware that our web site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

Share This Page:

Speech MarkI did not realise that your service was provided by volunteers. The lady who renewed my hearing aid tube was very professionalSpeech Mark

GP Surgery Clinics Client

Close Message

Our web site uses cookies. We use cookies for functionality and analysis purposes. These do not give us, nor any third party, access to your computer or any personal information about you. For more information please read our privacy policy.